Privacy statement

 

Park Welgelegen, located in Vlamingpolderweg 14, 4506 Cadzand, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

Contact details:
Vlamingpolderweg 14
4506 HZ Cadzand
+31 (0) 117 391 383

Personal data processed by us
Park Welgelegen processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided us with these data.

Below you can find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission of parents or legal custody. We cannot however check if a visitor is older than 16 years. We recommend parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the processing of children’s data without parental permission. When you are convinced that we have yet processed these personal data of a minor, without that permission, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., then we will delete this information.

Purpose and reason for processing personal data
Park Welgelegen processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Taking care of your payment
  • Mailing of our newsletter and/or promotional brochure
  • Being able to call or e-mail you when necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes in our products and services

Automated decision making
Park Welgelegen doesn’t accept decisions based on automated processes which can have significant consequences for people. This involves decisions taken by computer programs or- systems, without human intervention (for example: an employee from Park Welgelegen).

How long we save personal data
Park Welgelegen doesn’t save your personal data any longer than strictly necessary in order to reach the goals for which your data are saved.

Sharing personal data with third-parties
Park Welgelegen only provides information to third-parties when necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques used by us
Park Welgelegen only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies which don’t invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during the first visit of our site. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical performance of our site and for your convenience. The cookies enable the site to function properly and remember your preference settings for example. It also enables us to improve our site. You can opt out cookies by configuring your internet browser so that cookies are not saved anymore. In addition, you can also delete any earlier saved information in the settings of your browser.

Access, change or removal of personal data
You are entitled to access, change or remove your personal data. In addition, you also have the right to withdraw your possible permission for the data processing or to object to the processing by Park Welgelegen and you are entitled to data transferability. This means that you can file a request to send the personal data we obtained in a computer file to you or another organisation which you refer to. You can send a request for access, adjustment, deletion or data transfer of your personal data and/or a request for withdrawal of consent or rejection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we demand to enclose a copy of your identity card with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the numbered strip below your identity card), passport number and Burger Service Number (BSN), in order to protect your privacy. We will reply to your request as quickly as possible, within four weeks.

Park Welgelegen would remind you that there is also a possibility to file a complaint to the national supervisor, the Personal Data Protection Authority, via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Park Welgelegen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and/or allocation. When you have the impression that your data are not well protected or that there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service or via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..